Washers,
by Part Number

19 May 2020



GS127
Washer, plain
Ref# 25 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch lever assy


GS254
Bin D-3 (2/0/0)
Washer, fiber
Ref# 17 Fig.  3 Page 17 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil release valve (beneath Cap 17/16)


GS308
Bin C-3 (4/2/2)
Washer, plain .390"Ix.622"Ox.06"T
Ref# 24 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear shock absorber mount, upper nut
 ¹ #7 says 3 instead of 2


PT104B
Washer, fiber
Ref# 5  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank drain


S25-43
Washer, plain 1/4 x 1/2 x .0615"
Ref# 10 Fig.  6 Page 23 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Auto advance unit bolt 23/9


S25-6
Washer, plain
Ref# 17 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Driver footrests (both)
Ref# 33 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear brake cam lever


WE170
Bin O-4 (5/0/0)
Washer, fiber
Ref# 42 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker box inspection cap locking spring
 ¹ Use 60-4263
Ref# 4  Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Swinging fork grease nipple
 ¹ Use 60-4263


12/033
Washer, spring cupped
Ref# 25 Fig. 27 Page 63 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Choke control spring washer


137498
Bin A-6 (0/3/0)
Washer, plain .314"Ix3/4"Ox.61"T
Ref# 14 Fig. 36 Page 79 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Headlight shell, pivot bolt 79/13 T120R-TR6R



30-
30-282-014-11
Bin B-9 (3/0/0)
Washer
Ref# 6  Fig. 33 Page 73 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Speedo/tach mount



37-
37-1280 / W1280
Washer, plain 5/8"
Ref# 40 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear wheel T.S.


37-2027 / W2027
Washer, plain 1/2"
Ref# 36 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake cam lever



57-
57-1257 / T1257
Bin D-3 (2/0/0)
Washer, fiber 15/32"
Ref# 41 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox drain/level plug


57-1607 / T1607
Bin K-7 (1/2/0)
Washer, thrust New: .0905-.0910; Used 2018: .0938(outer)/.0916(inner spun)
Ref# 12 Fig.  7 Page 25 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearbox inner cover, layshaft
 Orient: Grooved sides face AWAY from bearings


57-1735 / T1735
Bin L-3 (1/2/0)
Washer, thrust Thickness .052/.054 in. Bronze or Copper & Steel
Ref# 3  Fig. 10 Page 31 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch center
 Orient: 57-3931 bronze side to clutch basket / 57-1735 bevel to hub
 ¹ Use washer 57-1735 w hub 57-1734; Use 57-3931 w hub 57-3929


57-1738 / T1738
Bin D-3 (7/0/0)
Washer, fiber 7/16 x 11/16 x 3/32
Ref# 45 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase drain/adjuster plug
 ¹ Also referenced as Ref 31 Figure 11
Ref# 31 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase drain/adjuster plug
 ¹ Also referenced as Ref 45 Figure 2


57-1962 / T1962
Bin - (0/1/0)
Washer, plain 3/4"
Ref# 20 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox mainshaft


57-2116 / T2116
Bin K-9 (1/1/0)
Washer, tab (lock) Inside tabs
Ref# 13 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft, gearbox sprocket


57-2240 / T2240
Bin K-3 (2/3/0)
Washer, tab
Ref# 25 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft T.S., kickstart ratchet


57-2279 / T2279
Bin L-5 (1/1/0)
Washer, cupped (flat) 9/16x1 3/8 Thickness: Original.160"; BCS.250"
Ref# 23 Fig. 10 Page 31 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch nut
 ¹ Cupped washer discontinued?



60-
60-4245 / S25-1
Bin C-1 (10/0/0)
Washer, plain 1/4 x 9/16 x 3/32
Ref# 21 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 ¹ #7 says 12 req'd, I find just 10
Ref# 21 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front fender, center stay
Ref# 21 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front fender, front stay
Ref# 21 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear fender, liscense plate bracket
Ref# 21 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear fender, bridge
Ref# 21 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear fender, lifting handle


60-4246 / S25-2
Bin C-1 (6/0/0)
Washer, plain 3/8 x 3/4 x 1/16
Ref# 20 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount stud 15/19
Ref# 22 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear shock absorber mount, head of lower bolt 37/21
Ref# 5  Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube pinch bolt 45/4


60-4247 / S25-3
Bin C-1 (8/1/0)
Washer, plain 5/16 x 5/8 x 1/16 (.040)
Ref# 35 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:11)
 Crankcase D.S.
 ¹ Bolts 15/30-31-32 and ??
Ref# 28 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head bolt (center bolt)
Ref# 30 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Domed nuts, gearbox outer cover
Ref# 22 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Stator mounting stud
Ref# 33 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Chainguard, stepped bolt 37/32
Ref# 10 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Engine mount bolt 39/8, D.S. top, front
Ref# 10 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Engine mount plate
Ref# 27 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front fender, bottom stay (to lower fork leg)
Ref# 27 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front fender, bottom stay (to fender)


60-4248 / S25-13
Bin C-1 (6/3/0)
Washer, plain 1/4 x 15/32 x .064
Ref# 37 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker box mount bolts
Ref# 30 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear brake operating rod
Ref# 29 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Battery holder straps, front/rear


60-4250 / S26-2
Bin C-2 (11/2/0)
Washer, spring 1/4
Ref# 3  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain oiler tube clip
Ref# 38 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Chainguard C-clamp
Ref# 13 Fig. 25 Page 59 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Seat, hinge
Ref# 23 Fig. 25 Page 59 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Seat, rail
Ref# 45 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Zener diode bracket
 ¹ Fastens heatsink to bracket
Ref# 55 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Horn relay bracket


60-4251 / PCW73A
Bin C-4 (3/0/0)
Washer, spring
Ref# 22 Fig. 12 Page 35 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front/rear frame, bottom rear under bolt 35/23
Ref# 13 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Swinging fork, torque stay
Ref# 2  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine mount stud 39/1, bottom, front


60-4256 / GS299 LUCAS 188330
Bin C-4 (6/7/7)
Washer, serrated 3/16
Ref# 16 Fig.  6 Page 23 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Contact breaker cover plate
Ref# 36 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 ?Stoplight
Ref# 34 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Condenser bracket
Ref# 39 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Horn mount
Ref# 5  Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Ignition coil


60-4259 / S26-1
Bin C-2 (4/2/2)
Washer, spring 3/8 x 19/32 x 7/32
Ref# 17 Fig. 12 Page 35 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Main/rear frame (top)
Ref# 23 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear shock absorber mount, lower nut 37/25
Ref# 25 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Brake pedal
Ref# 25 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine mount plate, top/front, T.S.
Ref# 25 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Torque stay, head bolts 21/38 (bolts 2,3,4,5)
 ¹ S26-1 is too small- Use S26-3


60-4260 / S26-3
Bin C-2 (10/0/0)
Washer, spring 5/16
Ref# 11 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine torque stay, bolt 39/30
Ref# 11 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine torque stays
Ref# 12 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Exhaust pipe bracket/exhaust pipe, screw 41/13
Ref# 17 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Muffler hanger bracket, bolt 41/18
Ref# 22 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Muffler hanger (to frame), bolt 41/20, nut 41/21
Ref# 24 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Muffler hanger (to muffler bracket), bolt 41/23, nut 41/25
Ref# 30 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Exhaust pipe to muffler clamp, bolt 41/29
Ref# 37 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Lower fork leg spindle cap
Ref# 34 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear fender, frame bracket
Ref# 49 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Zener diode bracket
 ¹ Fastens bracket to middle lug



70-
70-1330 / E1330
Bin O-5 (0/2/2)
Washer, thrust 3/8"
Ref# 49 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker spindles, Exhaust/Inlet T.S.


70-1335 / E1335
Bin O-6 (0/5/0)
Washer, copper 3/8 x 5/8 x 1/32
Ref# 33 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker oil feed pipe


70-1574 / E1574
Bin O-5 (0/4/4)
Washer, spring 9/16" Thackeray
Ref# 51 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker spindle


70-1575 / E1575
Bin O-5 (0/8/8)
Washer, thrust 1/2"
Ref# 50 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Rocker spindles, 3 Inlet/3 Exhaust


70-1612 / E1612
Bin C-5 (3/1/0)
Washer, serrated 1/4x7/16 serrated internal
Ref# 14 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Gearchange guideplate
Ref# 10 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Rear wheel chain sprocket
 ¹ Also gearchange guideplate 29/14
Ref# 23 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Ignition coil bracket T120R-TR6C


70-1670 / E1670
Bin D-3 (1/0/0)
Washer, fiber 7/8 x 1 1/16 x .39
Ref# 19 Fig.  3 Page 17 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil release valve


70-1719A / E1719A
Washer
Ref# 17 Fig. 25 Page 59 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Seat latch


70-2287 / E2287
Washer, spring
Ref# 33 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear fender, clip


70-2351 / E2351 LUCAS 131023
Bin B-4 (3/0/0)
Washer, plain
Ref# 4  Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Ignition coil


70-2440 / E2440
Washer, copper
Ref# 32 Fig.  3 Page 17 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Tappet guide set bolt


70-2441 / E2441
Bin D-4 (2/1/0)
Washer, copper Copper 1/4" I.D. x 7/16" x 1/32"
Ref# 43 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox drain/level plug 15/42
 ¹ Same as 33/29 for chaincase level plug
Ref# 29 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase level plug
 ¹ Same as gearbox level/drain


70-3300 / E3300
Washer, clamping (thrust)
Ref# 40 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, T.S.
 Orient: Chamfer faces main bearing (H Hancox)


70-3302 / E3302
Bin C-6 (5/5/0)
Washer, plain 1/4 x 1/2 x.031
Ref# 35 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Rocker box mount stud


70-3446 / E3446
Bin C-7 (1/0/0)
Washer, plain O.D. 17/32 in. I.D. 5/32 in. Thick ~1/16 in.
Ref# 21 Fig.  7 Page 25 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox inner cover
Ref# 14 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil pipe junction block


70-3768 / E3768
Washer, D
Ref# 28 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Muffler clamp 41/26
Ref# 34 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Exhaust crossover pipe


70-3887 / E3887
Washer, serrated
Ref# 11 Fig.  3 Page 17 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Oil pump


70-3975 / E3975
Bin L-2 (1/1/0)
Washer, tab 3/4
Ref# 24 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 ¹ Beneath shouldered rotor nut


70-5315 / E5315
Bin D-4 (1/0/0)
Washer, copper
Ref# 38 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase filter


70-6559 / E6559
Washer, plain
Ref# 13 Fig.  6 Page 23 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Contact breaker assembly pillar bolt


70-7351 / E7351
Bin M-6 (4/6/0)
Washer, sealing
Ref# 19 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, gas tap
 ¹ Use copper crush washers
with bonded rubber seals
Ref# 33 Fig. 33 Page 73 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Tach gear housing T120R-TR6R
 ¹ Bonded rubber


70-8860 / E8860
Washer, spherical
Ref# 9  Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Exhaust pipe head clamp bolt


70-8896 / E8896
Bin D-3 (1/0/0)
Washer, fiber 15/32"
Ref# 26 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Tachometer drive plug
Ref# 26 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase, timing hole plug



82-
82-0967 / F967
Washer, rubber
Ref# 27 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank, rear mount


82-1335 / F1335
Washer, plain 5/16"
Ref# 17 Fig. 18 Page 47 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Handlebar mount T120R-TR6R


82-1713 / F1713
Bin D-3 (2/0/0)
Washer, fiber
Ref# 7  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank filter


82-1880 / F1880
Bin D-4 (2/0/0)
Washer, copper 5/16"
Ref# 24 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oilway plug 15/23, under crankcase T.S.
Ref# 37 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Primary chaincase cover (stator studs)


82-2184 / F2184
Washer, plain 3/8
Ref# 26 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Cylinder head bolt


82-2277 / F2277
Washer, spring 5/16" double coil
Ref# 18 Fig. 29 Page 67 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Passenger footrest


82-2351 / F2351
Washer, plain
Ref# 39 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Front brake air scoop


82-4019 / F4019
Washer, serrated
Ref# 11 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gas tank, center styling strip


82-4047 / F4047
Bin J-3 (2/0/0)
Washer, cork
Ref# 19 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Spring abutment, stanchion tube
 ¹ Also 55/3 oil tank filler cap


82-4299 / F4299
Washer, plain 5/16" large O.D.
Ref# 26 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front fender, bracket (R#5) to lower fork leg


82-4370 / F4370
Bin C-9 (4/3/2)
Washer, plain 7/16 x 15/16
Ref# 20 Fig. 12 Page 35 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Main/rear frame (bottom front, for nut 35/21)
Ref# 42 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount, bottom, 8 1/16 in. stud 39/4


82-4484 / F4484
Bin P-1 (2/1/0)
Washer, tab 1/2"ID "D"-shaped double-tab
Ref# 8A Fig. 12 Page 43 #4 (Req:2)
 Center stand '64-'68 650
 ¹ Goes with '65-'68 center stands (82-5932)


82-5228 / F5228
Bin G-7 (4/2/0)
Washer, rubber
Ref# 21 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, front tank mount


82-5413 / F5413
Bin A-3 (1/0/0)
Washer, D
Ref# 46 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Brakelight switch


82-5679 / F5679
Bin P-2 (2/2/0)
Washer, plain 1/2"ID x 7/8" x 3/32"
Ref# 8  Fig. 12 Page 35 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Center stand '64-'68 650
 ¹ Fits '65-'68 82-5932 & '69-'70 83-1267 center stands


82-5944 / F5944
Bin P-5 (2/2/0)
Washer, tab
Ref# 9  Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Swinging fork


82-6310 / F6310
Bin C-9 (4/0/0)
Washer, plain
Ref# 30 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear fender, frame bracket
Ref# 30 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear frame, bridge (bolt head)


82-6968 / F6968
Bin P-9 (2/0/0)
Washer, rubber
Ref# 23 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Battery holder straps, front/rear


82-7848 / F7848
Bin P-5 (1/0/0)
Washer, flanged
Ref# 7  Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Swinging fork


82-8245 / F8245
Washer, starlock
Ref# 48 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Brake cable, front brake



83-
83-0002 / F10002
Washer, steel 1/2" x 7/8" x .036"
Ref# 20 Fig. 22 Page 53 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gas tank, gas tap


83-1270 / F11270
Bin P-2 (5/0/0)
Washer, tab 7/16"ID "D"-shaped double-tab
Ref# 8A Fig. 12 Page 35 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Center stand '69/'70 650
 ¹ Goes with '69-'70 center stands (83-1267)


83-1377 / F11377
Washer, rubber
Ref# 3  Fig. 25 Page 59 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Side panel



97-
97-0095 / H95
Washer, star (spring)
Ref# 10 Fig. 18 Page 47 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Steering damper


97-0430 / H430
Bin J-5 (4/0/0)
Washer, fiber 3/16"
Ref# 40 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Lower fork leg drain plug


97-0431 / H431
Washer, plain
Ref# 27 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube, above top bearing


97-0565 / H565
Bin I-2 (1/0/0)
Washer, ring
Ref# 8  Fig. 18 Page 47 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Steering damper


97-1062 / H1062
Bin J-4 (0/1/0)
Washer, aluminum
Ref# 44 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Lower fork leg


97-1529 / H1529
Bin I-1 (1/4/0)
Washer, hemispherical 7/8"OD, 3/8"ID - hemi
Ref# 19 Fig. 18 Page 47 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Handlebar mount T120R-TR6R


97-1656 / H1656
Washer, plain 1 7/16"
Ref# 22 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front forks btwn oil seal and main spring


97-2266 / H2266
Washer, sealing
Ref# 13 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Upper yoke
 ¹ Steering lock



99-
99-0437 AMAL 376/092
Bin M-4 (2/0/0)
Washer, fiber
Ref# 24 Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter, banjo bolt T120R



EOF