Friday October 5 2007
Details
Evansville VT
Trip - Departure 9 am, 52 F.
- Return 1:25 pm, 78 F.
- Two gas-ups
- Two R&R stops, 15 minutes each (Jay and Hazen's Notch)
- 4 1/2 hours, 138 miles
Route I've always liked going around the lake counter-clockwise more than clockwise. Now I have to say I prefer going south and east when doing the leg from North Troy to Montgomery Center and through the notch to Lowell. - Counter clockwise around Lake Memphremagog starting at Magog
- Sugar Loaf Pond Road alternate to Vale Perkins
- North Troy
- Jay
- Montgomery Center
- East on Hazen's Notch Road
- Side trip up the no-name road past the unbelievable factory with the silt pile from here to eternity
- 58 East through Lowell, Irasburg, and Orleans over to Lake Willoughby
A lot of really rough asphalt through here... - Derby Center
- Derby Line
- Home via Autoroute 55
Cemeteries - Lovely old cemetery on Cemetery Road off of road to Richmond (on left) out of North Troy
|