Figure 1 Crankshaft, Connecting rods
4 Jun 2022


Figure 1 Crankshaft, Connecting rods

70-9686 / E9686
CRANKSHAFT AND FLYWHEEL ASSEMBLY, COMPLETE
Ref# 1  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft


70-4643 / E4643
CRANKSHAFT C/W OIL TUBE
Ref# 2  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft


70-3903 / E3903
Bin - (1/0/0)
Crankshaft oil tube (sludge trap)
Ref# 3  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft


70-3905 / E3905
Bin N-4 (1/0/0)
Screw plug
Ref# 4  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft sludge tube
 ¹ 2010/40,000(cz) (Re-used)


70-9687 / E9687
Flywheel
Ref# 5  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft


70-3907 / E3907
Bolt
Ref# 6  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Crankshaft, flywheel
 Torque: 33 LBS


70-3114 / E3114
Stud, rotor ASME 7/16-26TPI X 1 3/8 O.A.
Ref# 7  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.


70-9525 / E9525
Connecting rod
Ref# 8  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Con rod
 ¹ 70-9525 rods ('69 & on) are thicker/stronger at small end
 ² Bonnie's were polished in 2010 rebuild


70-1511 / E1511
Bush, phosphor bronze OD.8140-.8145" BoreD.6890-.6894" Len 1.030-1.031"
Ref# 9  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Con rod, small end
 ¹ 2010/40,OOO(cz)*2022/86,000mi.


70-6576 / E6576
Bin S-M (0/4/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI
Ref# 10 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Con rod
 Torque: 28 LBS
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]


21-2016 / S549
Bin S-M (0/4/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI
Ref# 11 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Con rod
 Torque: 28 LBS
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]


70-3586 / E3586
Bearing, big end shells
Ref# 12 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Con rod
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]


70-9488/040 / E9488
Piston, 9:1 9:1 CR. Gudgeon pin hole dia. 0.6882"-.6886"
Ref# 13 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Piston
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]


70-6864 / E6864
Ring, taper compression Fitted gap: .010/.014 in. (Tool-Z22 75mm)
Ref# 14 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Piston
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi][PD 2006 28kmi][FH 2002 15kmi]


70-6865 / E6865
Ring, oil control Fitted gap: .010/.014 in. (Tool-Z22 75mm)
Ref# 15 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Piston
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi][PD 2006 28kmi][FH 2002 15kmi]


70-6861 / E6861
Pin, gudgeon Gudgeon pin hole dia. 0.6882"-.6886"
Ref# 16 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Con rod


70-6869 / E6869
Circlip, gudgeon pin
Ref# 17 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Con rod


70-1591 / E1591
Bearing, crankshaft main (T.S.) 2-13/16"x 1-1/8"x 13/16" Ball journal (Tool-Z14 (see B40))
Ref# 18 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft T.S.
 ¹ 2010/40,000mi.*2022/86,000mi.


70-3876 / E3876
Bin N-1 (5/0/0)
Oil seal 2-1/8"x 1-27/64"
Ref# 19 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Orient: Open lip/springs face sprocket (Fig.B39 WSManual)
 ¹ 40,000(cz)*65,000*2022/86,000mi.


70-5446 / E5446
Sprocket, engine 29T Duplex (Tool-Z151 WassellTL107)
Ref# 20 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Orient: Side with number (W-08 70-4572) goes in
 ¹ [BT 2015@65K (BCS)]


70-4573 / E4573
Distance piece, sprocket to rotor
Ref# 21 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Orient: Chamfer towards sprocket


71-0082 / E1-0082
Bin L-2 (2/0/0)
Key Woodruff key
Ref# 22 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft/Alternator Rotor
 ¹ 2015/65,000


99-0739 LUCAS 54213901
Rotor
Ref# 23 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.


70-3975 / E3975
Bin L-2 (3/1/0)
Washer, tab 3/4
Ref# 24 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 ¹ Beneath shouldered rotor nut
 ² [BT 2015 65kmi]


70-3977 / E3977
Nut, shouldered ASME 7/16-26TPI - Locktite 243 (blue)
Ref# 25 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Torque: 30 LBS
 ¹ Lock clutch basket, not brake for accurate torque reading


70-1580 / E1580
Bin N-2 (1/0/0)
Key
Ref# 26 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, T.S.
 ¹ Crankshaft pinion wheel


70-4564 / E4564
Wheel, crankshaft pinion
Ref# 27 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, T.S.
 ¹ Crankshaft pinion gear


70-4565 / E4565
Bin N-5 (0/0/0)
Nut (crankshaft pinion) 3/4-20TPI (Tool-5/8W, 11/16BS)
Ref# 28 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, T.S.
 Torque: 30/80LBS
 ¹ Late '71 models w UN crankshaft threads use nut 71-2877


70-6159 / E6159
Wheel, intermediate pinion
Ref# 29 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Timing chest
 ¹ Intermediate pinion gear


70-0400 / E400
Bush, intermediate wheel
Ref# 30 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Timing chest
 ¹ 2022/86,000mi.


70-4562 / E4562
Wheel, inlet/exhaust camshaft pinion
Ref# 31 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Camshafts
 ¹ Camshaft pinion gears


70-1558 / E1558
Bin - (1/0/0)
Key, pinion
Ref# 32 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Camshafts


70-1463 / E1463
Bin N-2 (0/0/0)
Nut (inlet camshaft pinion) LEFT-HAND (Tool-1")
Ref# 33 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft, inlet


70-4563 / E4563
Bin N-5 (0/1/0)
Nut (exhaust camshaft pinion) LEFT-HAND (Tool-5/8W, 11/16BSF)
Ref# 34 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft, exhaust


71-0040 / E1-0040
Camshaft, inlet, racing type
Ref# 35 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft
 ¹ Same sports/racing profile as 70-3134


71-0041 / E1-0041
Camshaft, exhaust, racing type
Ref# 36 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft
 ¹ Same sports/racing profile as 70-3134


70-4700 / E4700
Drive thimble, tachometer
Ref# 37 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Exhaust camshaft


70-5316 / E5316
Valve, rotary breather
Ref# 38 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft, inlet


70-2256 / E2256
Bin N-3 (0/1/0)
Spring, rotary breather valve
Ref# 39 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft, inlet


70-3300 / E3300
Bin N-4 (0/1/0)
Washer, clamping (thrust)
Ref# 40 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, T.S.
 Orient: Chamfer faces main bearing (H Hancox)


70-2879 / E2879
Bearing, crankshaft main (D.S.) 2-13/16 x 1-1/8 x 13/16"
UC-single-lip roller (Tool-Z162 (see B40))
Ref# 41 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 ¹ 2010/40,000mi.*2022/86,000mi.



EOF