Figure 11 Primary chaincase
4 Jun 2022


Figure 11 Primary chaincase

70-4704 / E4704
Tube, oiler
Ref# 1  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain oiler tube
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi][BT 2011]


70-4705 / E4705
Clip
Ref# 2  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain oiler tube
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]


60-4250 / S26-2
Bin C-2 (11/2/0)
Washer, spring 1/4
Ref# 3  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain oiler tube clip


14-0101
Bin F-1 (3/2/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI X 7/16 U.H. (Tool-7/16)
Ref# 4  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Primary chain oiler tube


60-0530 / D530 TSUBAKI 530QR
Chain, drive (5/8 x 3/8 in. x 104 links)*
Ref# 5  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear wheel
 Orient: Slack: 3/4" on tires, tightest; or 1 3/4" on stand, slackest
 ¹ '15@65K(TSU)'14@60K(TSU)'13@53K(REN)
 ² '12@50K(ECO)'11@43K(ECO)
'07@37K(REN)'04@22K(TSU)


70-3832 / E3832
Bin - (2/0/0)
Joint washer
Ref# 6  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Inner cover plate
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi][CZ 2010 40kmi]


70-7037 / E7037
Inner cover plate
Ref# 7  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase


70-7565 / E7565
Bin L-1 (3/0/0)
Oil seal (1.5"x1.06"x.25") (Baxter: 1"x1-1/2"x7/32")
Ref# 8  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Inner cover plate
 Orient: Open lip/springs to primary case and flush on that side
 ¹ 2010/40,000(CZ)*2015/65,000*2022/86,000mi.


70-3821 / E3821
Bin L-5 (1/9/0)
Screw, countersunk BA 2BA X 5/16 X 15/16" U.H. (Tool-Impact big handle)
Ref# 9  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Inner cover plate
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40K][BT 2016]


70-5976 / E5976
Chain tensioner abutment
Ref# 10 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase


70-6061 / E6061
Bin - (0/1/0)
Tensioner blade
Ref# 11 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain tensioner
 ¹ BCS: 70-6283(Tri 500) OK
 ² Used part is specimen only


70-4152 / E4152
Tie rod
Ref# 12 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain tensioner


70-5977 / E5977
Trunnion
Ref# 13 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain tensioner


70-9703 / E9703
Nut, sleeve (Tool-D496)
Ref# 14 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain tensioner


60-0477 / D477
Chain, primary (3/8 in. duplex) (Tool-D496)
Ref# 15 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase
 Orient: Shop manual: 3/8" (1/2" elsewhere) free tightest point
 ¹ '15@65K(BCS J/T)'13@53.3K(Wal 11.7)'11@42.5K(BCS J/T 10.8)


21-1866 / S1866
Stud, alternator stator UNC/UNF OR BSW 5/16-18TPI/24TPI X 4-11/32 O.A.
Ref# 16 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stator stud (forward, top and bottom)


21-1867 / S1867
Stud, alternator stator UNC/UNF OR BSW 5/16-18TPI/24TPI
Ref# 17 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Stator stud, aft


99-1006 LUCAS 47205
Stator, RM21 (Tool-Wheel puller)
Ref# 18 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.


70-8992 / E8992
Bin L-7 (0/2/1)
Nut, sleeve UNC (SAE) 1/2-13TPI
Ref# 19 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase


70-4144 / E4144
Bin G-4 (3/1/0)
Grommet, rubber
Ref# 20 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase, alternator leads
 Orient: Inside primary chaincase
 ¹ '13 (cut by chain)
'11 (cut by chain)


71-1345 / E1-1345
Bin G-4 (3/1/0)
Grommet, rubber
Ref# 20 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase, alternator leads
 Orient: Outside primary chaincase
 ¹ Not shown/listed in #7
 ² Ref#20 groups w inside grommet


70-5449 / E5449
Plastic sleeve
Ref# 21 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain tensioner


60-4247 / S25-3
Bin C-1 (7/1/0)
Washer, plain 5/16 x 5/8 x 1/16
Ref# 22 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Stator mounting stud


14-0702
Bin E-3 (3/2/2)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI thin Philidas (Tool-13mm deep socket)
Ref# 23 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Stator studs
 Torque: 20 LBS


57-1770 / T1770
Bin - (5/0/0)
Joint washer
Ref# 24 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase cover
 ¹ 2010/40,000*2011*2014*2015*2022/86,000mi Spares: 1 Thick


70-9245 / E9245
Cover
Ref# 25 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase


57-2440 / T2440
Cover, rotor
Ref# 26 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase


57-2442 / T2442
Bin D-7 (1/0/0)
Joint washer
Ref# 27 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rotor cover
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]


70-2441 / E2441
Bin D-4 (2/1/0)
Washer, copper Copper 1/4" I.D.
Ref# 29 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase level plug
 ¹ Same as gearbox level/drain
 ² Use as spacer for tach drive


57-2559 / T2559
Drain and adjuster plug
Ref# 30 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase
 ¹ #7 Ref#44/p15 referenced as E6347


57-1738 / T1738
Bin D-3 (14/0/0)
Washer, fiber 7/16 x 11/16 x 3/32
Ref# 31 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase drain/adjuster plug
 ¹ Also shown in Fig.2 as Ref.45


57-2166 / T2166
Cap, inspection
Ref# 32 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase, clutch adjustment


70-8782 / E8782
Bin D-1 (5/0/0)
O-ring Viton/Dash#20/Nom CS 1/16"/ID 7/8"
Ref# 33 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase inspection cap


14-6608
Bin K-8 (14/0/0)
Screw, Posidrive UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 1" U.H. (Tool-Posidrive)
Ref# 34 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Primary chaincase cover
 ¹ Broke and replaced 7/2010


14-6620
Bin - (2/0/0)
Screw, Posidrive UNC (SAE) 5/16-18TPI X 29/32 (7/8) U.H. (Tool-Posidrive)
Ref# 35 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Primary chaincase cover


21-0544 / S544
Bin K-8 (1/0/0)
Nut, domed UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2")
Ref# 36 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Primary chaincase cover (stator studs)
 Torque: 10 LBS


82-1880 / F1880
Bin D-4 (5/0/0)
Washer, copper 5/16"
Ref# 37 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Primary chaincase cover (stator studs)


57-2443 / T2443
Timing pointer
Ref# 38 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase cover


14-6101
Bin L-7 (2/0/0)
Bolt (chaincase oil level plug) UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 1/2
Ref# 39 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase level plug
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi Helixed]



EOF