Figure 14 Engine mounting, Footrests
4 Jun 2022


Figure 14 Engine mounting, Footrests

82-5469 / F5469
Stud, engine mtg/crankcase junction ASME 7/16-26TPI X 3-5/16 O.A.
Ref# 1  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Engine/frame
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #1


60-4251 / PCW73A
Bin C-4 (3/0/0)
Washer, spring
Ref# 2  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine mounting stud
 ¹ Stud, Ref.1


DS47 / DS47
Nut ASME 7/16-26TPI Thin (Tool-7/16BS)
Ref# 3  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine mounting studs
 ¹ Studs, Ref.1, Ref.4


82-6498 / F6498
Stud, engine mtg/crankcase junction ASME 7/16-26TPI X 8-1/16 O.A.
Ref# 4  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Engine/frame
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #6


82-5532 / F5532
Bin C-9 (2/0/0)
Distance piece
Ref# 5  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount stud (bottom)
 ¹ Spacers go btwn engine and frame


82-6066 / F6066
Engine plate
Ref# 6  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 D.S. rear


82-5908 / F5908
Engine plate
Ref# 7  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 T.S. rear


14-0220
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 1-3/4 U.H. (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 8  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plate, D.S. top, front


14-0221
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 2 U.H. (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 9  Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plate, T.S. top, front


60-4247 / S25-3
Bin C-1 (7/1/0)
Washer, plain 5/16 x 5/8 x 1/16
Ref# 10 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Engine mount bolt 39/8, D.S. top, front
Ref# 10 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Engine mount plate


60-4260 / S26-3
Bin C-2 (10/0/0)
Washer, spring 5/16
Ref# 11 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine torque stay, bolt 39/30
Ref# 11 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine torque stays


14-0302
Bin E-1 (6/2/0)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2")
Ref# 12 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine mount plates
 Orient: Nuts out
 ¹ To 14-0220 bolts (Fig.14 Ref.8), D.S. Fore Top & Middle


82-9736 / F9736
Footrest, driver, left
Ref# 14 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Engine mount plate


82-9624 / F9624
Footrest, driver, right
Ref# 15 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Engine mount plate


21-1800 / S1800
Stud, driver footrests UNF (SAE) 1/2-20TPI X 1-9/16 O.A.
Ref# 16 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Driver footrests


S25-6
Bin C-1 (2/0/0)
Washer, plain 1/2"x1"x.100"
Ref# 17 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Driver footrests (both)
 ¹ Interchangeable ~ 37-2027.
 ² See Bin I-6.


14-0305
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 1/2-20TPI (Tool-19mm(3/4") Socket)
Ref# 18 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Driver footrests (both)


82-5943 / F5943
Locating peg
Ref# 19 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Driver footrests


82-9279 / NF704
Bin - (1/0/0)
Footpeg rubber
Ref# 20 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Driver footrests


21-0548 / S548
Stud, engine mounting plate UNF (SAE) 7/16-20TPI X 1-3/8 O.A.
Ref# 21 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates
 ¹ Blue L-T'07 None'13 & lost it!


14-0303
Bin E-1 (9/1/1)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 22 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plate, bottom bolts both sides


14-0126
Bin F-2 (2/0/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI X 3/4 U.H.
Ref# 23 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates, top/rear


14-0234
Bin F-4 (2/0/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI X 1-3/4 U.H. (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 24 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates, bottom, both sides
 Orient: Head in, nut out


60-4259 / S26-1
Bin C-2 (8/2/2)
Washer, spring 3/8 x 19/32 x 7/32
Ref# 25 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Brake pedal
Ref# 25 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine mount plate, top/front, T.S.
Ref# 25 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Torque stay, head bolts 21/38 (bolts 2,3,4,5)
 ¹ S26-1 is too small- Use S26-3


S1-52
Bin - (2/0/0)
Nut ASME 3/8-26TPI Thin (Tool-3/8BS 5/16W)
Ref# 26 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Torque stay, head bolts 21/38 (bolts 2,3,4,5)


14-0403
Bin E-2 (2/0/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI thin locking (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 27 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates, bolts 39/23, top/rear, both sides
 Orient: Head in, nut out


PO172A
Nut, plain ASME 3/8-26TPI (Tool-3/8BS 5/16W)
Ref# 28 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Brake pedal
 ¹ PO172A listed '65 thru '69, changed to 99-0047 in '70
 ² Blue L-T '07


70-4778 / E4778
Torque stays
Ref# 29 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head to frame, head bolts 2,3,4,5 and bolts 39/30


14-0218
Bin F-3 (1/4/2)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 1-5/16 U.H.
Ref# 30 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine torque stays
 ¹ #7 p45/Ref38 says 1-7/16"U.H. but here it's 1-5/16"
 ² Spares: NOS


14-0302
Bin E-1 (6/2/0)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 31 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Torque stays


82-3069 / F3069
Bin C-9 (2/0/0)
Distance piece 1/4" thick
Ref# 32 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine torque stays


82-6064 / F6064
Brake pedal lever
Ref# 33 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Brake pedal


14-0105
Bolt UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI X 15/16 U.H.
Ref# 34 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Brake pedal stop


14-0401
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI thin locking
Ref# 35 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Brake pedal stop


82-6449 / F6449
Brake pedal
Ref# 36 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Engine plate D.S.


82-7389 / F7389
Nut (Tool-3/4)
Ref# 41 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates, stud 39/21
 Torque: 100 LBS


82-4370 / F4370
Bin C-9 (4/3/2)
Washer, plain 7/16 x 15/16
Ref# 42 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mounting stud (when bash plate fitted)
 ¹ Stud Ref.4



EOF