Figure 19 Front wheel
4 Jun 2022


Figure 19 Front wheel

37-3458 / W3458
WHEEL COMPLETE
Ref# 1  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel


37-1721 / W1721
RIM SPOKES AND HUB ASSEMBLY
Ref# 2  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel


37-1230 / W1230
Rim (WM2 19)
Ref# 3  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel


37-1328 / W1328
Spoke (8/10G x 5 5/8 in. straight)
Ref# 4  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:20)
 Front wheel


37-1708 / W1708
Spoke (8/10G x 4 25/32 in. 78)
Ref# 5  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:10)
 Front wheel


37-1709 / W1709
Spoke (8/10G x 4 7/8 in. 100)
Ref# 6  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:10)
 Front wheel


S79-2
Spoke nipple
Ref# 7  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:40)
 Front wheel


37-1722 / W1722
Hub and brake drum
Ref# 8  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel


37-2057 / W2057
Spindle
Ref# 9  Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel


37-0653 / W653
Bearing, wheel (front) 20 x 47 x 14 mm (Ball Journal)
Ref# 10 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front wheel
 ¹ Use sealed or grease @12,000mi
 ² 2007/36,000*2014/60,000mi. (MAP Sealed Bearing)


37-1237 / W1237
Bin I-3 (0/1/1)
Dust cover Cupped(.215"Deep); Inside lip .235"High; .79-.82"ID
Ref# 11 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Bearing, front wheel
 Orient: Cup to bearing


57-0280 / T280
Bin K-6 (3/0/0)
Circlip
Ref# 12 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Bearing, front wheel
 ¹ Same on mainshaft bearing


37-3337 / W3337
Bin I-3 (1/1/1)
Support ring Stepped: 1.844"OD, 1.071"ID, .166"Thick (Step .68")
Ref# 13 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Bearing, front wheel


37-1481 / W1481
Grease retainer Cupped, tapered to center; .205"Deep; .885"ID
Ref# 14 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel bearing, D.S.
 Orient: Cup to bearing


37-0582 / W582
Retaining ring LEFT-HAND (Tool-Z76)
Ref# 15 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel bearing, T.S.


37-3460 / W3460
Cover
Ref# 16 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel
 ¹ (cover plate dupe?)


37-1197 / W1197
Weight, balancing (1/2 oz)
Ref# 17 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969)
 Front wheel


37-1198 / W1198
Weight, balancing (1 oz)
Ref# 18 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969)
 Front wheel


37-3462 / W3462
Anchor plate
Ref# 19 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake


37-1996 / W1996
Brake shoe with Lining
Ref# 20 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake



Brake lining (ref only) REF
Ref# 21 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake



Rivet, brass REF
Ref# 22 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:16)
 Front brake lining (ref only)


37-2026 / W2026
Bin I-6 (2/0/0)
Abutment
Ref# 23 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake shoe pad


37-0135 / W135
Bin I-7 (2/2/0)
Spring, return
Ref# 24 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake shoe


37-2001 / W2001
Cam, brake operating
Ref# 25 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake


37-3453 / W3453
Cam lever
Ref# 26 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake (rear lever)


14-0302
Bin E-1 (6/2/0)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 27 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake cam spindle
 Torque: 20 LBS


37-3454 / W3454
Cam lever
Ref# 28 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake (front lever)


WE2003
Rod
Ref# 29 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake cam


37-2005 / W2005
Fork end, threaded
Ref# 30 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake cam rod


14-0401
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI thin locking
Ref# 31 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake, threaded fork end


37-3522 / W3522
Spring, return
Ref# 32 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake lever


37-2058 / W2058
Nut 3/4"
Ref# 33 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake anchor plate


WF32
Bin I-6 (1/0/0)
Pin, pivot
Ref# 34 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake cam lever (rear)


1/16x3/8
Bin I-5 (0/0/0)
Pin, split (1/16 x 3/8 in.)
Ref# 35 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake operating rod (front, both ends)


37-2027 / W2027
Bin I-6 (2/0/0)
Washer, plain 1/2"x1"x.100"
Ref# 36 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake cam lever
 ¹ Interchangeable ~ S25-6.


37-1991 / W1991
Screen, anchor plate
Ref# 37 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front brake air scoop


21-0650 / S650
Screw, taptite
Ref# 38 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Front brake air scoop


82-2351 / F2351
Washer, plain
Ref# 39 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Front brake air scoop



EOF