Figure 2 Crankcase
4 Jun 2022


Figure 2 Crankcase

70-9748 / E9748
Crankcase D.S.
Ref# 1  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase D.S.


GS87
Breather disk
Ref# 2  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft, inlet D.S.


70-2311 / E2311
Pin
Ref# 3  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Breather disk locating pin, crankcase D.S.


70-2260 / E2260
Bin - (1/0/0)
Bushing, Camshaft
Ref# 4  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft, Intake D.S.
 ¹ Spare: 050ESL SET "Breather type, modern bronze, USA"


70-1516 / E1516
Bin - (1/0/0)
Bushing, Camshaft, Left Hand/D.S.
Ref# 5  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Camshaft, exhaust D.S.
 ¹ Spare: 050ESL SET "Breather type, modern bronze, USA"


70-5976 / E5976
Chain tensioner abutment
Ref# 6  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase


70-2724 / E2724
Pipe, metal
Ref# 7  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Breather pipe, crankcase (beneath)


70-9749 / E9749
Crankcase T.S.
Ref# 8  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase T.S.


70-1479 / E1479
Bin - (2/0/0)
Bushing, T.S. Camshafts
Ref# 9  Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Camshaft, Intake and Exhaust
 ¹ Spare: 050ESL SET "Breather type, modern bronze, USA"


70-4538 / E4538
Scavenge pipe 5/16" reinforced rubber
Ref# 10 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969)
 Crankcase oil filter
 ¹ Reference only


70-6386 / E6386
Locating peg
Ref# 11 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969)
 Oil pipes and junction block
 ¹ Reference only


57-0989 / T989
Hollow dowel
Ref# 12 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Timing cover


57-0912 / T912
Bin K-7 (1/0/0)
Locating peg Dia:.07-.074" Length:.3135"(2).2585"/6.57mm(1)
Ref# 13 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Layshaft thrust washer
 ¹ #7 calls for 1, 2 are required


57-1606 / T1606 TIMKEN M11121
Bin K5-S3 (1/3/0)
Bearing, layshaft high gear (D.S.) Closed end needle roller
11/16" x 7/8" x 3/4"
Ref# 14 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox casing
 ¹ Also shown as Ref.11/Fig.7
 ² [2016 68.8Kmi][2010 40kmi (cz)]


70-0375 / E375
Spindle
Ref# 15 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Timing chest T.S., intermediate wheel


70-1532 / E1532
Bin - (1/0/0)
Hollow dowel
Ref# 16 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase DS forward cylinder stud 21-1865 (Fig.2 Ref.28)
 ¹ Baxter DB says Oil Junction Block, Error?


70-3716 / E3716
Bin N-4 (0/0/0)
Hollow dowel .373"X.566" (Baxter)
Ref# 17 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase junction, front screw 21-1873 (Fig.2 Ref.18)


21-1873 / S1873
Bin N-2 (0/2/0)
Screw UNC (SAE) 1/4"-20TPI X 13/16" U.H.
Ref# 18 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Crankcase junction
 ¹ Through hollow dowels 70-3716 (Ref.17)


14-1445
Stud, TS crankcase junction UNC/UNF 3/8-16TPI/24TPI X 4-1/2 O.A.
Ref# 19 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #7


60-4246 / S25-2
Bin C-1 (6/0/0)
Washer, plain 3/8 x (5/8)(3/4) x 1/16
Ref# 20 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Crankcase Junction Stud
 ¹ Stud Ref.19
 ² 1 original on hand, two others are a bit thin


14-0303
Bin E-1 (9/1/1)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 21 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Crankcase junction stud TS (Ref.19)


70-8751 / E8751
Bin - (2/0/0)
Hollow dowel ??Counter-bored with metering pin
Ref# 22 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Tappet oil feed, crankcase T.S. forward
 Orient: ??Larger bore faces out


70-9330 / E9330
Plug UNC (SAE) 5/16-18TPI
Ref# 23 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase oilway plug (below timing chest)


82-1880 / F1880
Bin D-4 (5/0/0)
Washer, copper oilway plug 5/16"
Ref# 24 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oilway plug 70-9330 Fig.2 Ref.23


21-1871 / S1871
Tachometer drive plug LEFT-HAND
Ref# 25 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase D.S. tach drive


70-8896 / E8896
Bin D-3 (3/0/0)
Washer, fiber 15/32"
Ref# 26 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Tachometer drive plug
 ¹ Waldridge sent metal washer
Ref# 26 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase, timing hole plug


21-1863 / S1863
Stud, oil junction block BSPP 5/16-?TPI X 1-1/2 O.A.
Ref# 27 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase


21-1865 / S1865
Stud, cylinder block UNC (SAE) 3/8"-16TPI X 1-7/8" O.A.)(3/16"-7/32"-24TPI X 1-3/4" O.A.
Ref# 28 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Crankcase to cylinder block
 ¹ Crankcase, 16TPI; Nut, 24TPI.


21-1872 / S1872
Plug UNC (SAE) 1/2-13TPI
Ref# 29 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Timing hole plug (crankcase)


21-1870 / S1870
Bolt (crankcase junction, upper forward DS) UNC (SAE) 5/16-18TPI X 2-1/2 U.H.
Ref# 30 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase D.S.


14-6220
Bolt (crankcase junction, upper rear DS) UNC (SAE) 5/16-18TPI X 1-3/4 U.H.
Ref# 31 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase D.S.


21-1869 / S1869
Bolt (crankcase junction, upper middle DS) UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 1-7/8 U.H.
Ref# 32 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase D.S.


70-4856 / E4856
Stud, crankcase junction CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 5-1/16 O.A.
Ref# 33 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #3


70-2888 / E2888
Stud, crankcase junction CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 3-7/8 O.A.
Ref# 34 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junct studs #4,5


60-4247 / S25-3
Bin C-1 (7/1/0)
Washer, plain 5/16 x 5/8 x 1/16 (.040)
Ref# 35 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:11)
 Crankcase D.S.
 ¹ Bolts 15/30-31-32 and ??


S1-51
Bin E-7 (2/0/0)
Nut (crankcase junction studs) CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI
Ref# 36 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Crankcase


70-9336 / E9336
Drain plug and filter BA (Tool-13/16")
Ref# 37 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase oil drain/filter
 ¹ Use 70-7310 (pushrod tube) o-ring instead of 70-5315 (TSB)


70-5315 / E5315
Bin D-4 (1/0/0)
Washer, copper
Ref# 38 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase filter
 ¹ Alt: Sealing (steel/rubber) washer
From HydraulicsPlus


70-5375 / E5375
Breather extension pipe I.D.3/8" Length: 30" Thin-wall
Ref# 39 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase (bottom)
 ¹ [2018 76.6kmi]


57-3851 / T3851
Drain plug (with level tube) BA (Tool-11/16-2"extension)
Ref# 40 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox UN


57-1257 / T1257
Bin D-3 (4/0/0)
Washer, fiber 15/32 x 7/8
Ref# 41 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox drain/level plug
 ¹ Using copper


21-0543 / S543
Plug UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI x 5/16 (Tool-7/16)
Ref# 42 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox level plug


70-2441 / E2441
Bin D-4 (2/1/0)
Washer, copper Copper 1/4" I.D. x 7/16" x 1/32"
Ref# 43 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox drain/level plug 15/42
 ¹ Same as 33/29 for chaincase level plug
 ² Use as spacer for tach drive


70-6347 / E6347
Drain and adjuster plug BSF 7/16"
Ref# 44 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase
 ¹ #7 p.33/ref.30 references this part as T2559


57-1738 / T1738
Bin D-3 (14/0/0)
Washer, fiber 7/16 x 11/16 x 3/32
Ref# 45 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase drain/adjuster plug
 ¹ Also referenced as Ref 31 Figure 11


57-1920 / T1920
Plug
Ref# 46 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox blanking (rear)


57-2166 / T2166
Cap, inspection
Ref# 47 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chain case
Ref# 47 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase filler/inspection port


70-8782 / E8782
Bin D-1 (5/0/0)
O-ring Viton/Dash#20/Nom CS 1/16"/ID 7/8"
Ref# 48 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Primary chaincase filler plug


14-6242
Bolt (TS crankcase junction) UNC (SAE) 3/8-16TPI X 4"U.H.
Ref# 49 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 13 LBS


70-5963 / E5963
Stud, crankcase junction CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 4-3/4 O.A.
Ref# 50 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #2

70-8892 / E8892
Protection blade
Ref# 51 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase


14-1301
Bin M-5 (2/1/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI thin Cleveloc
Ref# 52 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Protection blade


70-7573 / E7573
Bin G-4 (0/1/0)
Rubber plug
Ref# 53 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Protection blade hole



EOF