Figure 23 Oil tank
4 Jun 2022


Figure 23 Oil tank

82-7836 / F7836
Bin - (0/1/0)
Oil tank
Ref# 1  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank
 ¹ Bonnie's ori tank registered with CBSC Ser#A655068


82-9659 / F9659
Filler cap
Ref# 2  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank


82-4047 / F4047
Bin J-3 (4/0/0)
Joint gasket
Ref# 3  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank filler cap
 ¹ Also 45/19 fork spring abutment


82-5343 / F5343
Plug BSPP (Tool-7/16BS 3/8W)
Ref# 4  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank drain plug


PT104B
Washer, fiber
Ref# 5  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank drain


82-3179 / F3179
Filter (Tool-1")
Ref# 6  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank


82-1713 / F1713
Bin D-3 (2/0/0)
Washer, fiber
Ref# 7  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank filter


82-3655 / F3655
Pipe, feed
Ref# 8  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank pipe, filter


82-3182 / F3182
Nut, union (Tool-3/8BS 5/16W)
Ref# 9  Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank pipe, filter


70-4594 / E4594
Tubing, oil hose 5/16"
Ref# 10 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Oil tank to oil pipe and junction block


70-6848 / E6848
Bin N-2 (5/5/0)
Clip 9/16"
Ref# 11 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Oil hoses
 ¹ Bonnie uses 6 (oil filter)


70-6930 / E6930
Pipes, oil, and junction block 5/16" pipe
Ref# 12 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank


70-3763 / E3763
Bin D-5 (3/0/0)
Joint gasket
Ref# 13 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil pipes, junction block
 ¹ No gasket sealer necessary
 ² 2010/40,000*2015/65,000*2022/86,000


70-3446 / E3446
Bin C-7 (2/0/0)
Washer, plain
Ref# 14 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil pipe junction block


70-1310 / E1310
Bin N-2 (1/0/0)
Nut CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI Thin Wall (Tool-1/4 BS)
Ref# 15 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil pipes and junction block


70-6356 / E6356
Tubing, froth tower vent
Ref# 16 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank
 ¹ Short tube from Tee (70-5370) to oil tank froth tower


70-5370 / E5370
Connector, Tee
Ref# 17 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank breather vent


82-7353 / F7353
Tubing, extension pipe
Ref# 18 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank Tee 70-5370
 ¹ Vents oil tank & crankcase to back of rear fender


82-3098 / F3098
Clip, oil tank breather
Ref# 19 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Oil tank breather


82-9255 / F9255
Bin - (0/1/1)
Strap, battery holder
Ref# 20 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Battery holder, front


82-8028 / F8028
Bin - (0/1/1)
Strap, battery holder
Ref# 21 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Battery holder, rear


82-6673 / F6673
Bin G-5 (1/1/0)
Spigot, rubber
Ref# 22 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Oil tank mount and battery holder


82-6968 / F6968
Bin P-9 (2/0/0)
Washer, rubber
Ref# 23 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Battery holder straps, front/rear


14-0103
Bin F-1 (1/5/2)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI x 3/4 U.H.
Ref# 24 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Battery holder front/rear straps


14-0701
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI thin Philidas
Ref# 25 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Battery holder straps, front/rear


82-6511 / F6511
Screw, metering
Ref# 26 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank, for chain lube


82-6874 / F6874
Spring
Ref# 27 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank chain oiler metering screw 55/26


82-7510 / F7510
Screwed peg
Ref# 28 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Oil tank shock mounting


60-4248 / S25-13
Bin C-1 (6/3/0)
Washer, plain 1/4 x 7/16 x 1/16
Ref# 29 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Battery holder straps, front/rear


82-0879 / F879
Bin E-6 (3/0/0)
Nut ASME 1/4-26TPI
Ref# 30 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Oil tank mount, upper


70-6353 / E6353
Rubber connector
Ref# 31 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rocker oil feed pipe


70-6349 / E6349
Bin - (0/1/1)
Rocker oil feed pipe
Ref# 32 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rocker box


70-1335 / E1335
Bin O-6 (6/5/0)
Washer, copper 3/8 x 5/8 x 1/32
Ref# 33 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker oil feed pipe
 ¹ 2022-2 Stato spares


70-1435 / E1435
Bin O-6 (2/2/2)
Nut, domed ASME 3/8-26TPI (Tool-3/8BS 5/16W)
Ref# 34 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker oil feed pipe
 Torque: 22 LBS
 ¹ Changed to 24TPI (UNF) in 1973; beware of mismatches


82-6147 / F6147
Bracket
Ref# 35 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank mount, lower


82-6039 / F6039
Bin G-5 (1/0/0)
Grommet, rubber
Ref# 36 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank mount, lower


21-1822 / S1822
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 1/2 U.H.
Ref# 37 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank mount, lower


82-7352 / F7352
Tubing, flexible pipe
Ref# 38 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Froth tower
 ¹ Chain oiler connecting tube


70-6849 / E6849
Clip
Ref# 39 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Oil tank flexible pipe, rocker oil feed pipe


82-8034 / F8034
Bin E-6 (4/0/0)
Nut, sleeve UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI (Tool-9/16")
Ref# 40 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Battery holder strap, front (common connection)



EOF