Figure 5 Cylinder block, Head
4 Jun 2022


Figure 5 Cylinder block, Head

71-1283 / E1-1283
Bin D-1 (4/0/0)
O-ring (hi-temp) Viton
Ref# XX Fig.  5 Page 21 1971 PARTS (Req:2)
 Pushrod cover tube, top
 ¹ Updated part, replaces 70-7310 top & bottom
 ² 71 Parts (US) p.23 ref.6A


71-1701 / E1-1707
Sleeve (wedding band)
Ref# XX Fig.  5 Page 21 1971 PARTS (Req:2)
 Pushrod cover tube, bottom
 ¹ Note '71US Parts source: Page/Ref 25/64
 ² Bonnie using '71 kit - sleeve, , and rings


70-6309 / E6309
Bin - (4/0/0)
Joint washer 650 1963-82
Ref# 1  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder base
 ¹ No gasket sealer necessary
 ² Spares: 1 Baxter 70-6309F metal; 3 Baxter 70-6309 paper


70-6304 / E6304
Cylinder block
Ref# 2  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder block
 ¹ Returning Walridge AERCO


21-0692 / S692
Bin 0-2 (0/8/8)
Nut UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI 12 points
Ref# 3  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Cylinder block base
 Torque: 35 LBS
 ¹ Changed originals at 68,800 miles


70-2620 / E2620
Bin O-1 (2/4/0)
Pushrod 6-5/16"
Ref# 4  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Pushrod
 ¹ 60,000-MAPALLOY*2016/68,000*2022/86,000 RPLC'D 1 loose end


70-9349 / E9349
Pushrod cover tube
Ref# 5  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Pushrod cover tube
 ¹ Upgraded to E12575 in 71 US (Ref#5 Fig 5)
 ² Bonnie using the #7 part


70-7310 / E7310
Bin D-1 (3/0/0)
O-ring Buna-N/Dash#120/Nom.CS 3/32"/ID 1"
Ref# 6  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Pushrod cover tube, bottom
 ¹ Obsolite, use 71-1283 (Viton) top & bottom


70-4547 / E4547
Bin S2- (1/4/0)
Gasket, cylinder head Copper Standard: .048" (JH)
Ref# 7  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head
 ¹ Changed from grease to Hylomar after a leak.


70-9418 / E9418
CYLINDER HEAD, WITH VALVE GUIDES
Ref# 8  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head


70-5347 / E5347
Sleeve
Ref# 9  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Head bolts through inlet tracts


70-3827 / E3827
Valve guide, inlet
Ref# 10 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Cylinder head
 ¹ FH'10/40K;PD'06/29K;FH'02/14K


70-3828 / E3828
Valve guide, exhaust
Ref# 11 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Cylinder head
 ¹ FH'10/40K;PD'06/29K;FH'02/14K


70-9550 / E9550
Carburetter adaptor, left UNF 1-3/8" x 16 tpi.('69 and later)
Ref# 12 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head


70-9551 / E9551
Carburetter adaptor, right
Ref# 13 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head


70-6916 / E6916
Connector
Ref# 14 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter balance pipe


70-4792 / E4792
Pipe, balance
Ref# 15 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Inlet manifold


21-1932 / S1932
Nut, locking
Ref# 16 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter adaptor/Cylinder head
 ¹ E4608(BSC 20) in #7:up to'68. Use 21-1932(UNF 16tpi) 1969-on


70-9516 / E9516
Exhaust pipe adaptor
Ref# 17 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Exhaust


70-4603 / E4603
Valve, inlet
Ref# 18 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Cylinder head
 ¹ FH'10/40K;PD'06/29K;FH'02/14K


70-2904 / E2904
Valve, exhaust
Ref# 19 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Cylinder head
 ¹ FH'10/40K;PD'06/28K;FH'02/14K


70-6439 / E6439
Bottom cup
Ref# 20 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head, valve stem


70-4221 / E4221
Valve spring, inner (red spot) (Tool-Spring compressor)
Ref# 21 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head, valve stem
 ¹ FH'10/40K;PD'06/29K;FH'02/14K


70-7400 / E7400
Valve spring, outer (green spot) (Tool-Spring compressor)
Ref# 22 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head, valve stem
 ¹ FH'10/40K;PD'06/29K;FH'02/14K


70-1543 / E1543
Top collar
Ref# 23 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head, valve stem


71-3748 / WE259A
Collet, split
Ref# 24 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Cylinder head, valve stem


70-0327 / E327
Bin O-2 (0/4/4)
Bolt (head bolt) ASME 3/8-26TPI X 3-3/8 U.H. (Tool-3/8BS-5/16W)
Ref# 25 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head (outer bolt)
 Torque: 18 LBS


82-2184 / F2184
Washer, plain 3/8
Ref# 26 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Cylinder head bolt


70-4771 / E4771
Bin O-3 (1/0/0)
Bolt (head bolt) CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 3 U.H. (Tool-5/16BS - 1/4W)
Ref# 27 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head (center bolt, 9-bolt head)
 Torque: 15 LBS


60-4247 / S25-3
Bin C-1 (7/1/0)
Washer, plain 5/16 x 5/8 x 1/16
Ref# 28 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head bolt (center bolt)


70-3253 / E3253
Bin D-1 (6/0/0)
O-ring Viton/Dash#11/Nom.CS 1/16"/ID 5/16"
Ref# 29 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker spindle
 ¹ Use updated Triumph p/n 60-3548
 ² Some use sealant here


70-4550 / E4550
Rocker box
Ref# 30 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Inlet


70-4551 / E4551
Rocker box
Ref# 31 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Exhaust


70-9348 / E9348
Bin D-6 (10/0/0)
Joint washer
Ref# 32 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker box
 ¹ Spares: 1 wire; 2 paper(MAP); 7 CovSeal(Baxter)


70-2980 / E2980
Bin F-9 (1/0/0)
Stud, rocker boxes BSW/BSF 1/4-20TPI/26TPI X 15/16 O.A.
Ref# 33 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Rocker box


82-0879 / F879
Bin E-6 (3/0/0)
Nut CEI/BSC/Cycle 1/4-26TPI (Tool-1/4BS 3/16W open)
Ref# 34 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Rocker box mount stud
 Torque: 5 LBS


70-3302 / E3302
Bin C-6 (5/5/0)
Washer, plain 1/4 x 1/2 x.031
Ref# 35 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Rocker box mount stud


21-1875 / S1875
Bin 0-3 (1/1/1)
Bolt UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 2-5/32 U.H. (Tool-3/16W 1/4BS)
Ref# 36 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker box
 Torque: 5 LBS
 ¹ I snapped original


60-4248 / S25-13
Bin C-1 (6/3/0)
Washer, plain 1/4 x 15/32 x .064
Ref# 37 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker box mount bolts


70-1596 / E1596
Bin 0-2 (0/4/4)
Bolt (head bolt) CEI/BSC/Cycle 3/8-26TPI X 5-7/8 U.H. (Tool-3/8BS-5/16W)
Ref# 38 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head (torque stays)
 Torque: 18 LBS


70-4610 / E4610
Bin O-4 (2/2/2)
Cap, inspection
Ref# 39 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Valve adjustment
 ¹ Used: stripped using o-rings >thick?


70-3751 / E3751
Bin D-3 (3/0/0)
Joint washer, fiber Fiber
Ref# 40 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker box, valve inspection cap
 ¹ Unwise to use too thick o-rings: caps need lots of thread


70-4609 / E4609
Bin O-4 (2/0/0)
Spring, locking
Ref# 41 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Valve adjustment inspection cap
 ¹ Spares: original


60-4263 / WE170
Bin O-4 (8/0/0)
Washer, fiber
Ref# 42 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker box inspection cap locking spring
 ¹ Use 60-4263


57-1553 / T1553
Bin O-4 (2/0/0)
Screw, Phillips CEI/BSC/Cycle 1/4-26TPI X 3/8 U.H. Phillips
Ref# 43 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Valve inspection cap lock spring


70-1457 / E1457
Rocker Rocker bore (new): .5002 to .5012 (Newsgroup)
Ref# 44 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker box T.S. exhaust and D.S. inlet


70-1458 / E1458
Rocker Rocker bore (new): .5002 to .5012 (Newsgroup)
Ref# 45 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker box D.S. exhaust and T.S. inlet


71-0070 / E1-0070
Rocker ball pin
Ref# 46 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker


70-1513 / E1513
Bin O-5 (0/4/4)
Pin, adjusting CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI .038 Pitch
Ref# 47 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Valve adjustment
 ¹ Adj at 3Kmi (ha-ha)
1/4 turn=.01" Ex.004" In.002"
 ² Allen heads 2014@60Kmi
(spares are original)


70-0470 / E0470
Bin O-5 (0/4/0)
Nut CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI .038 Pitch (Tool-3/16W or adj tool)
Ref# 48 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Valve adjuster lock
 ¹ Adj at 3Kmi (ha-ha)
1/4 turn=.01"
Ex.004" In.002"
 ² Steel 2016@66Kmi;Alloy 2014@60Kmi



70-1330 / E1330
Bin O-5 (0/2/2)
Washer, thrust 3/8"
Ref# 49 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker spindles, Exhaust/Inlet T.S.
 ¹ Spares: 2 used


70-1575 / E1575
Bin O-5 (0/8/8)
Washer, thrust 1/2"
Ref# 50 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Rocker spindles, 3 Inlet/3 Exhaust
 ¹ Spares: 2 new, 4 used


70-1574 / E1574
Bin O-5 (0/4/4)
Washer, spring 9/16" Thackeray
Ref# 51 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker spindle


70-1512 / E1512
Bin O-6 (0/3/2)
Spindle, rocker New:.4990-.4995(WS Man);Bores:.5002-.5012 (Newsgroup)
Ref# 52 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker box
 ¹ Replaced:2013(Used);2014(NOS)


70-4752 / E4752
Bin D-1 (6/0/0)
Sealing ring ID 15/16; OD 1 3/16; 1/8" (3.2mm) thick; square profile
Ref# 63 Fig.  5 Page 25 1971 PARTS (Req:2)
 Pushrod cover tube, bottom



EOF