Figure 8 Gearbox, shafts and gears
4 Jun 2022


Figure 8 Gearbox, shafts and gears

57-2436 / T2436
MAINSHAFT C/W LOW GEAR (16T) UNF (SAE) Dia.DS-.8098/.8103";TS-.7494/.7498";Len:11 19/64";9/16-18UNF
Ref# 1  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox
 ¹ Input shaft, clutch shaft. (Prior to '67 - T914)
 ² [BT 2016 68kmi Baxter][BT 2015 65kmi SRM (Pitted)]


57-3988 / PT108B
Bin L-6 (1/0/0)
Bush
Ref# 2  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch rod, T.S.
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-2316 / T2316
Mainshaft high gear (26T) Bore dia-.8135/.8145"; Clear-.0032/.0047"; Bush Len-2 19/32
Ref# 3  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox


57-1370 / T1370
Bin K-4 (1/2/0)
Bush BoreDia 0.8135-.8145" Clearance .0032-47" Len 2 19/32"
Ref# 4  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft high gear
 ¹ Bush protrusion 7/16"
Before DU66247, none after)
 ² 2015 65k OS.813&.814/2018 76k OS.8120


57-2378 / T2378
Mainshaft third gear (24T)
Ref# 5  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox


57-0916 / T916
Mainshaft second gear (20T)
Ref# 6  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox


57-0926 / T926
Layshaft low gear (30T) BUSH bore dia:0.8135-.8145" BUSH clearance:0.0025-.0045"
Ref# 7  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox


57-0928 / T928
Bin K-4 (1/1/0)
Bush BoreD 0.8135-.8145" Shaft clearance 0.0025-45"
Ref# 8  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Layshaft low gear
 ¹ 2015 65k/2018 76k OS.8065"


57-1065 / T1065
Layshaft second gear (26T)
Ref# 9  Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox


57-2379 / T2379
Layshaft third gear (22T)
Ref# 10 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox


57-2093 / T2093
LAYSHAFT, C/W HIGH GEAR (20T) Dia:.6845"T.S./6850"D.S.;Len: 6 31/64"
Ref# 11 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox
 ¹ Countershaft, output shaft
 ² 2018@76K.6872"T.S.(SHOULDERED)/.6869"D.S.


57-1916 / T1916
Sprocket
Ref# 12 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox (17T)


57-1917 / T1917
Sprocket
Ref# 12 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox (18T)


57-1918 / T1918
Sprocket (Tool-Z151)
Ref# 12 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox (19T)
 ¹ Countershaft sprocket/counter sprocket/front drive sprocket
 ² [BT 2015 65kmi][CZ 2010 40kmi]


57-1919 / T1919
Sprocket
Ref# 12 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox (20T)


57-1952 / T1952
Sprocket
Ref# 12 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox (15T)


57-1953 / T1953
Sprocket
Ref# 12 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox (16T)


57-2116 / T2116
Bin K-9 (2/1/0)
Washer, tab (lock) Inside tabs
Ref# 13 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft, gearbox sprocket
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-0440 / T440
Bin K9-S3 (2/4/0)
Nut CEI/BSC/Cycle 1 1/4" (Tool-Z63)
Ref# 14 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft, gearbox sprocket
 Torque: 50 LBS
 ¹ Blue Loctite. Remove w. air wrench.
 ² 2008-Finger tight*2015/65,000


57-0448 / T448
Bin - (0/1/0)
Bearing, mainshaft (D.S.) 1 1/4 x 2 1/2 x 5/8" ball journal (Tool-Z15 2 1/2" drift)
Ref# 15 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox casing
 ¹ [2018 76.6kmi][2016 68.8kmi][2010 40kmi CZ]


70-0489 / E489
Bin K-6 (1/1/0)
Circlip
Ref# 16 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 High gear bearing
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi][CZ 2010 40kmi]


57-0946 / T946
Bin K-5 (0/0/0)
Oil seal OD: 2.500
Ref# 17 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 High gear bearing
 Orient: Open lip/springs face gearbox
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi]


60-3552 / S35-7
Bin - (0/1/0)
Bearing, mainshaft (T.S.) 3/4 x 1 7/8 x 9/16" ball journal (Tool-1 7/8 drift)
Ref# 18 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Inner gearbox cover
 ¹ 60-3552
 ² [2018 76.6kmi][2015 60kmi][2010 40kmi CZ]


57-0280 / T280
Bin K-6 (3/0/0)
Circlip
Ref# 19 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft bearing
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi][CZ 2010 40kmi]


57-1962 / T1962
Bin - (0/1/0)
Washer, plain 3/4"
Ref# 20 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox mainshaft
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-1963 / T1963
Bin - (0/1/0)
Sleeve
Ref# 21 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft, kickstarter pinion sleeve
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-1250 / T1250
Bin - (0/1/0)
Spring Free length 1/2 in.
Ref# 22 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft, kickstarter pinion
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-0730 / T730
Kickstarter pinion
Ref# 23 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-0731 / T731
Kickstarter ratchet
Ref# 24 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-2240 / T2240
Bin K-3 (2/3/0)
Washer, tab
Ref# 25 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft T.S., kickstart ratchet
 ¹ 2010/40,000(cz)*2015/65,000


21-0594 / S594
Bin K-3 (1/2/0)
Nut UNF (SAE) 9/16-18TPI Thin (Tool-15/16")
Ref# 26 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter ratchet
 Torque: 45 LBS
 ¹ Blue Loctite
 ² 2007-loose*2015/65,000*2022/86,000


57-1736 / T1736
Bin - (1/0/0)
Clutch operating rod Len-11.822"/11.812" (11-13/16") Dia-.215" (7/32")
Ref# 27 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft



EOF