Figure 9 Gearbox outer cover
4 Jun 2022


Figure 9 Gearbox outer cover

57-3760 / T3760
Cover
Ref# 1  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-0023 / T23
Bin - (0/1/0)
Bush BoreD 0.751-.752" Clearance .003-5" Spring Len 1/2"
Ref# 2  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter spindle bush
 ¹ #7 reverses Ref# for 57-0043 & 57-0023


57-0057 / T57
Bin - (0/2/0)
Bush BoreD 0.7495-.7505" Shaft clearance .0005-.0025"
Ref# 3  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearchange quadrant (outer bush)
 ¹ #7 reverses Ref# for 57-0057 & 57-0023
 ² [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-0047 / T47
Anchor pin
Ref# 4  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter spring


21-0547 / S547
Stud, gearbox outer cover UNC/UNF 1/4-20TPI/28TPI X 7/8 O.A.
Ref# 5  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Clutch lever assembly


57-1956 / T1956
Bin D-3 (2/2/0)
Oil seal, kickstarter
Ref# 6  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover
 ¹ 2010/40,000(CZ)*2022/86,000


57-1955 / T1955
Bin - (1/0/0)
Oil seal housing, kickstarter
Ref# 7  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-0408 / T408/9
Bin - (0/0/1)
Gearchange quadrant
Ref# 8  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover
 ¹ [btm 66Kmi]Original would work with modification, see log


70-3309 / E3309
Bin D-1 (13/0/0)
O-ring Viton/Dash#15/Nom.CS 1/16"/ID 9/16"
Ref# 9  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearchange quadrant
 ¹ 2010/40,000(cz)*2015/65,000* Spares are 2 different sizes


57-0404 / T404
Bin K-1 (0/4/0)
Spring, quadrant return Curved; Free length: 1 3/4"; Coils: 12
Ref# 10 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearchange quadrant
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi][CZ 2010 40kmi]


57-0406 / T406
Bin K-1 (3/2/2)
Plunger, gearchange quadrant OD 0.4315-.4320" Bore clearance 0.0005-.0015"
Ref# 11 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearchange quadrant
 Orient: Single bevel to guide plate
 ¹ Height: Orig.936-.937"; MAPCycle.901-.902"; New unused.860"
 ² [BT 2015 66kmi Baxter] Like new spares are from MAPCycle


57-0405 / T405
Bin K-1 (0/4/0)
Spring, plunger Free len: 1 1/4"; Coils: 12
Ref# 12 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearchange quadrant plunger
 ¹ Like new


57-0407 / T407
Bin K-1 (0/1/1)
Guide plate
Ref# 13 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearchange plunger assembly
 Orient: Beveled edges face away from center
 ¹ Original part
 ² [BT 2015 65kmi]


70-1612 / E1612
Bin C-5 (3/1/0)
Washer, serrated 1/4x7/16 serrated internal
Ref# 14 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Gearchange guideplate


14-0301
Bin E-1 (2/2/1)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI (Tool-11mm)
Ref# 15 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Gearchange guideplate


T25A
Kickstarter quadrant
Ref# 16 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-0031 / T31
Kickstarter return spring
Ref# 17 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


T24A
Kickstarter axle
Ref# 18 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-3629 / T3629
ClUTCH LEVER ASSEMBLY
Ref# 19 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-2191 / T2191
Clutch lever
Ref# 20 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch lever assembly


57-1710 / T1710
Clutch lever shaft
Ref# 21 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch lever assembly


57-1771 / T1771
Bin L-6 (1/0/0)
Ball, steel 3/8" dia. (3/8 in. dia.)
Ref# 22 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Clutch lever assembly, thrust plate
 ¹ Btwn clutch lever & thrust plate


57-1711 / T1711
Thrust plate
Ref# 23 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch lever assembly


57-1712 / T1712
Bin L-6 (1/0/0)
Spring, conical
Ref# 24 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch lever assembly return spring (thrust plate)


GS127
Washer, plain
Ref# 25 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch lever assy


5/64x1/2
Pin, split (5/64" X 1/2")
Ref# 26 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch lever assembly


21-1879 / S1879
Screw, countersunk UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 13/32 O.A. Slotted
Ref# 27 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Clutch lever assy


57-1646 / T1646
Cover, rubber
Ref# 28 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch cable abutment


57-3762 / T3762
Abutment (Tool-5/8"open)
Ref# 29 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch cable


60-4247 / S25-3
Bin C-1 (7/1/0)
Washer, plain 5/16 x 5/8 x 1/16
Ref# 30 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Domed nuts, gearbox outer cover


14-0302
Bin E-1 (6/2/0)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 31 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover, bottom stud


21-1878 / S1878
Screw, Posidrive UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 2 3/4 U.H. (Tool-Posidrive)
Ref# 32 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearbox outer cover
 Orient: Top & bottom screws (match case locators)
 ¹ Fig 9 is wrong/confusing.


14-6609
Bin - (5/0/0)
Screw, Posidrive UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 1 5/16" U.H. (Tool-Posidrive)
Ref# 33 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearbox outer cover


14-6608
Bin K-8 (14/0/0)
Screw, Posidrive UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 1" U.H. (Tool-Posidrive)
Ref# 34 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover
 Orient: Rear-most screw


57-3757 / T3757
Gearchange pedal
Ref# 35 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


14-0201
Bin K-1 (1/0/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI X 1"U.H. (Tool-7/16")
Ref# 36 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearchange pedal


57-2450 / T2450
Bin G-2 (3/0/0)
Rubber
Ref# 37 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearchange pedal


57-3632 / T3632
KICKSTARTER, FOLDING COMPLETE ASSEMBLY
Ref# 38 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover


57-2173 / T2173
Kickstarter lever
Ref# 39 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter assembly


57-1272 / T1272
Kickstarter pedal
Ref# 40 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter assembly


57-1167 / T1167
Spring, Kickstarter
Ref# 41 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter pedal assembly


S70-3
Ball, steel (1/4 in. dia.)
Ref# 42 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter pedal


21-0541 / S541
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI x 1-1/8 (Tool-1/2")
Ref# 43 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter pedal


57-2330 / T2330
Bin G-1 (2/0/0)
Rubber
Ref# 44 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter pedal


57-1222 / T1222
Bin K-3 (1/0/0)
Pin; nut; washer Comes with nut, washer
Ref# 45 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter lever
 Orient: Nut must face forward for clearance with footrest
 ¹ One Ref# for all


21-0544 / S544
Bin K-8 (1/0/0)
Nut, domed UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2")
Ref# 46 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover, upper stud


57-2166 / T2166
Cap, inspection
Ref# 47 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover, filler/inspection port


70-8782 / E8782
Bin D-1 (5/0/0)
O-ring Viton/Dash#20/Nom CS 1/16"/ID 7/8"
Ref# 48 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox filler plug



EOF