Number 7 Errors and Anomolies
by Part Number

4 Jun 2022



GS308
Bin C-3 (4/2/2)
Washer, plain .390"Ix.622"Ox.06"T
Ref# 24 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear shock absorber mount, upper nut
 ¹ #7 says 3 instead of 2



14-
14-0115
Bin F-2 (3/0/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 7/8 U.H. (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 20 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Muffler hanger (to frame), nut 41/21, washer 41/22
 ¹ #7 p61/Ref23 says 5/16" U.H.
But here it's 7/8"
 ² Spares: NOS appearance


14-0218
Bin F-3 (1/4/2)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 1-5/16 U.H.
Ref# 30 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine torque stays
 ¹ #7 p45/Ref38 says 1-7/16"U.H. but here it's 1-5/16"
 ² Spares: NOS
Ref# 38 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Lower fork leg spindle
 Torque: 25 LBS
 ¹ #7 p39/Ref30 says 1 5/16 U.H.


14-1301
Bin M-5 (2/1/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI thin Cleveloc
Ref# 33 Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Carburetter adaptor 21/12, 21/13 (mount stud) T120R
 ¹ RPC #7 incorrectly lists part number S1932 (21-1932)



21-
21-1932 / S1932
Nut, locking
Ref# 16 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter adaptor/Cylinder head
 ¹ E4608(BSC 20) in #7:up to'68. Use 21-1932(UNF 16tpi) 1969-on



57-
57-0023 / T23
Bin - (0/1/0)
Bush BoreD 0.751-.752" Clearance .003-5" Spring Len 1/2"
Ref# 2  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter spindle bush
 ¹ #7 reverses Ref# for 57-0043 & 57-0023


57-0057 / T57
Bin - (0/2/0)
Bush BoreD 0.7495-.7505" Shaft clearance .0005-.0025"
Ref# 3  Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearchange quadrant (outer bush)
 ¹ #7 reverses Ref# for 57-0057 & 57-0023
 ² [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-0912 / T912
Bin K-7 (1/0/0)
Locating peg Dia:.07-.074" Length:.3135"(2).2585"/6.57mm(1)
Ref# 13 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Layshaft thrust washer
 ¹ #7 calls for 1, 2 are required


57-2559 / T2559
Drain and adjuster plug
Ref# 30 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase
 ¹ #7 Ref#44/p15 referenced as E6347



60-
60-0609 / D609
Cable, speedometer Length 65 inches. (Inner only: D609W) (Tool-9/16 rear wheel)
Ref# 15 Fig. 33 Page 73 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Speedo
 ¹ #7 reverses tach cable (29)
And speedo (15) illustrations


60-1861 / D662/3
Extractor, clutch center
Fig. C8 Page C8 WS MANUAL 63-70
 ¹ D662/3 Workshop Man p.C8
But D1861 on Workshop Man p.J6


60-4245 / S25-1
Bin C-1 (10/0/0)
Washer, plain 1/4 x 9/16 x 3/32
Ref# 21 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 ¹ #7 says 12 req'd, I find just 10


60-4259 / S26-1
Bin C-2 (8/2/2)
Washer, spring 3/8 x 19/32 x 7/32
Ref# 25 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Torque stay, head bolts 21/38 (bolts 2,3,4,5)
 ¹ S26-1 is too small- Use S26-3



61-
61-6046
Extractor, parting crankcase halves
Fig. B35 Page B35 WS MANUAL 63-70
 ¹ Three #'s: Page B35:61-064; Fig B35:61-6046; Page J5:61-6014




643
Bin A-5 (4/0/0)
Bulb 3W. MES (Miniature Edison Screw base)
Ref# 2  Fig. 33 Page 73 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Speedo/Tach
 ¹ #7 Error Qty should be 2, not 1



70-
70-6347 / E6347
Drain and adjuster plug BSF 7/16"
Ref# 44 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase
 ¹ #7 p.33/ref.30 references this part as T2559


70-8751 / E8751
Bin - (2/0/0)
Hollow dowel ??Counter-bored with metering pin
Ref# 22 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Tappet oil feed, crankcase T.S. forward
 Orient: ??Larger bore faces out



82-
82-4717 / F4717
Bin A-3 (1/0/0)
Nut, locking BA 2BA
Ref# 44 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Brakelight switch
 ¹ #7 says Qty.5 (p.37) Only find 3
 ² Have one domed nut (chrome)



99-
99-0552 AMAL 622/101
Bin - (3/0/0)
O-ring Thin: Viton/Dash#28/Nom.CS 1/16"/ID 1-3/8"
Ref# 3  Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter flange T120R
 ¹ #7 Error. Use thick o'ring 70-9711 instead



EOF