Part Orientations,
by Part Number

4 Jun 2022


14-
14-0234
Bin F-4 (2/0/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI X 1-3/4 U.H. (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 24 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates, bottom, both sides
 Orient: Head in, nut out


14-0235
Bin F-4 (4/0/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI X 1-7/8" U.H. (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 21 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Shock mounts, top/bottom
 Orient: Bolt heads in, nuts out


14-0302
Bin E-1 (6/2/0)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2")
Ref# 12 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Engine mount plates
 Orient: Nuts out
 ¹ To 14-0220 bolts (Fig.14 Ref.8), D.S. Fore Top & Middle


14-0303
Bin E-1 (9/1/1)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 25 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rear shock absorber mount, top/bottom
 Orient: Nuts out or it scrapes brake drum cover


14-0402
Bin E-2 (1/3/1)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI thin locking
Ref# 24 Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front fender, center and front stays to bracket (R#5)
 Orient: Nuts face out


14-0403
Bin E-2 (2/0/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI thin locking (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 27 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates, bolts 39/23, top/rear, both sides
 Orient: Head in, nut out


14-0703
Bin E-3 (2/0/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI thin Philidas
Ref# 13 Fig. 12 Page 35 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Side stand bolt F7021
 Orient: Nut faces out


14-6608
Bin K-8 (14/0/0)
Screw, Posidrive UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 1" U.H. (Tool-Posidrive)
Ref# 34 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearbox outer cover
 Orient: Rear-most screw



21-
21-0620 / S620
Bolt UNF (SAE) 9/16-18TPI X (8-5/8 U.H.)(9-1/4) (Tool-7/8)
Ref# 8  Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Swinging fork
 Torque: 45 LBS
 Orient: Bolt head to T.S.


21-1878 / S1878
Screw, Posidrive UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 2 3/4 U.H. (Tool-Posidrive)
Ref# 32 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearbox outer cover
 Orient: Top & bottom screws (match case locators)
 ¹ Fig 9 is wrong/confusing.



37-
37-1024 / W1024
Distance piece Stepped
Ref# 22 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear wheel
 Orient: Small end to hub


37-1237 / W1237
Bin I-3 (0/1/1)
Dust cover Cupped(.215"Deep); Inside lip .235"High; .79-.82"ID
Ref# 11 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Bearing, front wheel
 Orient: Cup to bearing


37-1281 / W1281
Spindle
Ref# 14 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear wheel
 Orient: Shoulder to T.S.


37-1406 / W1406
Brake shoe, leading (with lining)
Ref# 25 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear brake
 Orient: See p50 #7
For correct lead/trail orientation
 ¹ Purchased July 2010 (BCS)


37-1407 / W1407
Brake shoe, trailing (with lining)
Ref# 26 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear brake
 Orient: See page 50 #7 for correct leading/trailing orientation.
 ¹ Purchased July 2010 (BCS)


37-1481 / W1481
Grease retainer Cupped, tapered to center; .205"Deep; .885"ID
Ref# 14 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front wheel bearing, D.S.
 Orient: Cup to bearing


37-1654 / W1654
Bin - (1/0/1)
Grease retainer Cupped(.283"Deep); Inside lip.08"High; 1.025ID
Ref# 16 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear wheel T.S.
 Orient: Cup to bearing



57-
57-0397 / T397
Bin K-2 (0/1/1)
Quadrant
Ref# 17 Fig.  7 Page 25 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gear selectors
 Orient: Wider pivot boss goes towards gear side
 ¹ Split pin forward
 ² [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-0406 / T406
Bin K-1 (3/2/2)
Plunger, gearchange quadrant OD 0.4315-.4320" Bore clearance 0.0005-.0015"
Ref# 11 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearchange quadrant
 Orient: Single bevel to guide plate
 ¹ Height: Orig.936-.937"; MAPCycle.901-.902"; New unused.860"
 ² [BT 2015 66kmi Baxter] Like new spares are from MAPCycle


57-0407 / T407
Bin K-1 (0/1/1)
Guide plate
Ref# 13 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Gearchange plunger assembly
 Orient: Beveled edges face away from center
 ¹ Original part
 ² [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-0946 / T946
Bin K-5 (0/0/0)
Oil seal OD: 2.500
Ref# 17 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 High gear bearing
 Orient: Open lip/springs face gearbox
 ¹ [BT 2015 65kmi]


57-1222 / T1222
Bin K-3 (1/0/0)
Pin; nut; washer Comes with nut, washer
Ref# 45 Fig.  9 Page 29 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter lever
 Orient: Nut must face forward for clearance with footrest
 ¹ One Ref# for all


57-1607 / T1607
Bin K-7 (1/2/0)
Washer, thrust New: .0905-.0910; Used 2018: .0938(outer)/.0916(inner spun)
Ref# 12 Fig.  7 Page 25 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Gearbox inner cover, layshaft
 Orient: Grooved side faces toward inside of gearbox
 ¹ 2012/40,000(cz)*2015/65,000


57-1735 / T1735
Bin L-3 (1/2/0)
Washer, thrust Thickness .052/.054 in. Bronze or Copper & Steel
Ref# 3  Fig. 10 Page 31 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch center
 Orient: 57-3931 bronze side to clutch basket / 57-1735 bevel to hub
 ¹ Use washer 57-1735 w hub 57-1734; Use 57-3931 w hub 57-3929
 ² Used MAP 57-3931; back to 57-1735 w original hub in 2018


57-2538 / T2538
Shock absorber spider
Ref# 9  Fig. 10 Page 31 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch center
 Orient: Wider shoulder engages inner clutch center plate



60-
60-0477 / D477
Chain, primary (3/8 in. duplex) (Tool-D496)
Ref# 15 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase
 Orient: Shop manual: 3/8" (1/2" elsewhere) free tightest point
 ¹ '15@65K(BCS J/T)'13@53.3K(Wal 11.7)'11@42.5K(BCS J/T 10.8)


60-0530 / D530 TSUBAKI 530QR
Chain, drive (5/8 x 3/8 in. x 104 links)*
Ref# 5  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear wheel
 Orient: Slack: 3/4" on tires, tightest; or 1 3/4" on stand, slackest
 ¹ '15@65K(TSU)'14@60K(TSU)'13@53K(REN)
 ² '12@50K(ECO)'11@43K(ECO)
'07@37K(REN)'04@22K(TSU)


60-0771 / D771 AMAL L930/10
Bin S1- (0/1/1)
Carburetter, L.H.
Ref# 1  Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Carburetter T120R
 Orient: Gasline fitting on Banjo bolt: [rear][<][front]
 ¹ [2014 60kmi Resleeved Orig][2005 28kmi New (Walridge)]


60-0772 / D772 AMAL L930/9
Bin S1- (0/1/1)
Carburetter, R.H.
Ref# 1  Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Carburetter T120R
 Orient: Gasline fitting on Banjo bolt: [rear][<][front]
 ¹ [2014 60kmi Resleeved Orig][2005 28kmi New (Walridge)]



70-
70-3300 / E3300
Bin N-4 (0/1/0)
Washer, clamping (thrust)
Ref# 40 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, T.S.
 Orient: Chamfer faces main bearing (H Hancox)


70-3876 / E3876
Bin N-1 (5/0/0)
Oil seal 2-1/8"x 1-27/64"
Ref# 19 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Orient: Open lip/springs face sprocket (Fig.B39 WSManual)
 ¹ 40,000(cz)*65,000*2022/86,000mi.


70-4144 / E4144
Bin G-4 (3/1/0)
Grommet, rubber
Ref# 20 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase, alternator leads
 Orient: Inside primary chaincase
 ¹ '13 (cut by chain)
'11 (cut by chain)


70-4568 / E4568
Bin N-1 (2/0/0)
Oil seal Use Pioneer & Weston, marked "PW"
Ref# 4  Fig.  6 Page 23 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Crankshaft T.S.(1) Exhaust Camshaft (1)
 Orient: Crankshaft-spring OUT; Exhaust Cam-spring IN (to engine)
 ¹ 2010/40,000(cz)*2022/86,000mi.


70-4573 / E4573
Distance piece, sprocket to rotor
Ref# 21 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Orient: Chamfer towards sprocket


70-5446 / E5446
Sprocket, engine 29T Duplex (Tool-Z151 WassellTL107)
Ref# 20 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Orient: Side with number (W-08 70-4572) goes in
 ¹ [BT 2015@65K (BCS)]


70-6857 / E6857
Bin H-4 (0/2/2)
Bracket
Ref# 11 Fig. 15 Page 41 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Exhaust pipe
 Orient: Mounts behind exhaust pipe tab


70-7565 / E7565
Bin L-1 (3/0/0)
Oil seal (1.5"x1.06"x.25") (Baxter: 1"x1-1/2"x7/32")
Ref# 8  Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Inner cover plate
 Orient: Open lip/springs to primary case and flush on that side
 ¹ 2010/40,000(CZ)*2015/65,000*2022/86,000mi.


70-8751 / E8751
Bin - (2/0/0)
Hollow dowel ??Counter-bored with metering pin
Ref# 22 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Tappet oil feed, crankcase T.S. forward
 Orient: ??Larger bore faces out


70-8801 / E8801
Bin O-1 (0/0/0)
Tappet, exhaust
Ref# 35 Fig.  3 Page 17 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Tappet guide block
 Orient: Machined cutaways (oil feed hole) must face OUT.
 ¹ Spare for reference only


70-9711 / E9711
Bin M-4 (4/0/0)
O-ring Viton/Dash#126/Nom.CS 3/32"/ID 1-3/8" (aka 'thick')
Ref# 27 Fig. 30 Page 72 PARTS 70 (Req:2)
 Carburetter flange T120
 Orient: Do NOT use (thin) 244/1.
 ¹ '69/on. No paper gasket/insulating block.



71-
71-1345 / E1-1345
Bin G-4 (3/1/0)
Grommet, rubber
Ref# 20 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Primary chaincase, alternator leads
 Orient: Outside primary chaincase
 ¹ Not shown/listed in #7
 ² Ref#20 groups w inside grommet



82-
82-3808 / F3808
C-clamp
Ref# 35 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Chainguard to torque stay
 Orient: C-clamp goes on top of chain guard bracket


82-6915 / F6915
Bridge
Ref# 7  Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear fender beneath seat
 Orient: Bridge fits inside rear frame loop.


82-8133 / F8133
Gas pipe
Ref# 28 Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Carburetter T120R
 Orient: Accute angle of pipes goes forward



97-
97-1500 / H1500
Bin J-1 (4/0/0)
Oil seal
Ref# 25 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube
 Orient: Open lip/springs go down (to threaded end of seal holder)
 ¹ 2007/33,700mi(leaked)*2014/60,000mi*2022/86,000mi(rebuild)


97-1685 / H1685
Bracket
Ref# 5  Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front fender stay to fork leg
 Orient: Brackets face forward, angle projects up. Stay go outside.


97-1896 / H1896
Bin J-7 (0/2/2)
Sleeve, damping
Ref# 29 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube
 Orient: Built-up ends of PVC damping sleeves go DOWN.


97-3635 / H3635
Bin S1- (0/1/0)
Gaiter, front forks
Ref# 23 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube
 Orient: End with pin hole goes DOWN.


97-3663 / H3663
Stay, front
Ref# 2  Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front fender T120R-TR6R
 Orient: In->Out: bolt,bracket,top stay,front stay,flat washer,nut


97-3664 / H3664
Stay, center
Ref# 3  Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front fender T120R-TR6R
 Orient: In->Out: bolt,bracket,top stay,front stay,flat washer,nut


97-3668 / H3668
Stay, bottom
Ref# 4  Fig. 26 Page 61 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Front fender T120R-TR6R
 Orient: Rear bracket faces up, arms sweep up to lower legs



99-
99-0338 AMAL 210/008
Screw, twistgrip rotor stop
Ref# 35 Fig. 28 Page 65 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Twistgrip T120R
 Orient: Rotor stop screw on top, friction screw on the bottom


99-0515 AMAL 622/076
Screw, air adjustment
Ref# 9  Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter T120R
 Orient: Out 2 1/4 - 2 1/2 turns. In is richer.
 ¹ Approx 2 1/2 turns out


99-0517 AMAL 622/078
Bolt, banjo
Ref# 23 Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter T120R
 Orient: Acute angle > front of bike


99-0542
Bin A-4 (2/0/0)
Bulb (380)
Ref# 27 Fig. 36 Page 79 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Stoplight bulbholder T120R-TR6R
 Orient: 6 1/2W. offset pin


99-1036 AMAL 622/124
Bin M-3 (0/4/0)
Needle
Ref# 14 Fig. 31 Page 71 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Carburetter T120R
 Orient: Middle notch
 ¹ The higher the notch, the richer the mixture.



EOF