Torque Settings
by Location

4 Jun 2022


Auto advance unit
70-8828 / E8828
Bolt UNF (SAE) 1/4-26?28?TPI x 2-3/16
(2"U.H., 3/4"thread) (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 9  Fig.  6 Page 23 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Auto advance unit
 Torque: 8 LBS
 ¹ I measured 26TPI
But 1/4 UNF should be 28TPI



Clutch securing nut
21-0586 / S586
Bin L-5 (1/1/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 9/16-18TPI -Locktite 243 (blue) (Tool-Lock-plate & 7/8")
Ref# 1  Fig. 10 Page 31 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Clutch securing nut
 Torque: 50 LBS
 ¹ Renew after removing
 ² Found not very tight 2016 [BT 2016 68kmi][BT 2015 65kmi]



Con rod
70-6576 / E6576
Bin S-M (0/4/0)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI
Ref# 10 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Con rod
 Torque: 28 LBS
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]


21-2016 / S549
Bin S-M (0/4/0)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI
Ref# 11 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Con rod
 Torque: 28 LBS
 ¹ [CZ 2010 40kmi]



Crankcase
14-1445
Stud, TS crankcase junction UNC/UNF 3/8-16TPI/24TPI X 4-1/2 O.A.
Ref# 19 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #7


70-4856 / E4856
Stud, crankcase junction CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 5-1/16 O.A.
Ref# 33 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #3


70-2888 / E2888
Stud, crankcase junction CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 3-7/8 O.A.
Ref# 34 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junct studs #4,5


14-6242
Bolt (TS crankcase junction) UNC (SAE) 3/8-16TPI X 4"U.H.
Ref# 49 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 13 LBS


70-5963 / E5963
Stud, crankcase junction CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 4-3/4 O.A.
Ref# 50 Fig.  2 Page 15 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankcase
 Torque: 20 LBS
 ¹ Crankcase junction stud #2


Crankshaft, D.S.
70-3977 / E3977
Nut, shouldered ASME 7/16-26TPI - Locktite 243 (blue)
Ref# 25 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, D.S.
 Torque: 30 LBS
 ¹ Lock clutch basket, not brake for accurate torque reading



Crankshaft, flywheel
70-3907 / E3907
Bolt
Ref# 6  Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Crankshaft, flywheel
 Torque: 33 LBS



Crankshaft, T.S.
70-4565 / E4565
Bin N-5 (0/0/0)
Nut (crankshaft pinion) 3/4-20TPI (Tool-5/8W, 11/16BS)
Ref# 28 Fig.  1 Page 13 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Crankshaft, T.S.
 Torque: 30/80LBS
 ¹ Late '71 models w UN crankshaft threads use nut 71-2877



Cylinder block base
21-0692 / S692
Bin 0-2 (0/8/8)
Nut UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI 12 points
Ref# 3  Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:8)
 Cylinder block base
 Torque: 35 LBS
 ¹ Changed originals at 68,800 miles



Cylinder head
N3
Spark plug 13mm-3/4"Reach; Gap .025" (.020 Maint/Repair 650/750 Twins)
Ref# 18 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Cylinder head
 Torque: 25 LBS
 ¹ Champ N3/N3C
NGK B7ES/B8ES Denso W24ESU


70-4771 / E4771
Bin O-3 (1/0/0)
Bolt (head bolt) CEI/BSC/Cycle 5/16-26TPI X 3 U.H. (Tool-5/16BS - 1/4W)
Ref# 27 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Cylinder head (center bolt, 9-bolt head)
 Torque: 15 LBS


70-0327 / E327
Bin O-2 (0/4/4)
Bolt (head bolt) ASME 3/8-26TPI X 3-3/8 U.H. (Tool-3/8BS-5/16W)
Ref# 25 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head (outer bolt)
 Torque: 18 LBS


70-1596 / E1596
Bin 0-2 (0/4/4)
Bolt (head bolt) CEI/BSC/Cycle 3/8-26TPI X 5-7/8 U.H. (Tool-3/8BS-5/16W)
Ref# 38 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Cylinder head (torque stays)
 Torque: 18 LBS



Engine mount plates, stud 39/21
82-7389 / F7389
Nut (Tool-3/4)
Ref# 41 Fig. 14 Page 39 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Engine mount plates, stud 39/21
 Torque: 100 LBS



Front brake cam spindle
14-0302
Bin E-1 (6/2/0)
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2)
Ref# 27 Fig. 19 Page 49 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Front brake cam spindle
 Torque: 20 LBS



Headlight shell
112201
Bin A-6 (3/0/0)
Bolt, pivot
Ref# 13 Fig. 36 Page 79 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Headlight shell T120R-TR6R
 Torque: 10 LBS



Kickstarter ratchet
21-0594 / S594
Bin K-3 (1/2/0)
Nut UNF (SAE) 9/16-18TPI Thin (Tool-15/16")
Ref# 26 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Kickstarter ratchet
 Torque: 45 LBS
 ¹ Blue Loctite
 ² 2007-loose*2015/65,000*2022/86,000



Lower fork leg spindle
14-0218
Bin F-3 (1/4/2)
Bolt UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI X 1-7/16 U.H.
Ref# 38 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Lower fork leg spindle
 Torque: 25 LBS
 ¹ #7 p39/Ref30 says 1 5/16 U.H.



Mainshaft, gearbox sprocket
57-0440 / T440
Bin K9-S3 (2/4/0)
Nut CEI/BSC/Cycle 1 1/4" (Tool-Z63)
Ref# 14 Fig.  8 Page 27 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Mainshaft, gearbox sprocket
 Torque: 50 LBS
 ¹ Blue Loctite. Remove w. air wrench.
 ² 2008-Finger tight*2015/65,000



Oil pump
21-1906 / S1906
Bin - (2/0/0)
Nut, conical UNF (SAE) 1/4-28TPI
Ref# 12 Fig.  3 Page 17 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Oil pump
 Torque: 5 LBS



Primary chaincase cover (stator studs)
21-0544 / S544
Bin K-8 (1/0/0)
Nut, domed UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI (Tool-1/2")
Ref# 36 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Primary chaincase cover (stator studs)
 Torque: 10 LBS



Rear brake cam lever
S1-52
Bin - (2/0/0)
Nut ASME 3/8-26TPI Thin (Tool-3/8BS 5/16W)
Ref# 34 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Rear brake cam lever
 Torque: 20 LBS



Rear wheel spindle, T.S./D.S. (outside)
82-1747 / F1747
Nut, plain UNF (SAE) 3/4"; .436" (7/16") thick; 1.099" (<1-7/64") across flats
Ref# 44 Fig. 20 Page 51 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rear wheel spindle, T.S./D.S. (outside)
 Torque: 90 LBS
 ¹ Outside nuts on T.S./D.S.



Rocker box
21-1875 / S1875
Bin 0-3 (1/1/1)
Bolt UNC (SAE) 1/4-20TPI X 2-5/32 U.H. (Tool-3/16W 1/4BS)
Ref# 36 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:4)
 Rocker box
 Torque: 5 LBS
 ¹ I snapped original


82-0879 / F879
Bin E-6 (3/0/0)
Nut CEI/BSC/Cycle 1/4-26TPI (Tool-1/4BS 3/16W open)
Ref# 34 Fig.  5 Page 21 #7 (1969) (Req:6)
 Rocker box mount stud
 Torque: 5 LBS



Rocker oil feed pipe
70-1435 / E1435
Bin O-6 (2/2/2)
Nut, domed ASME 3/8-26TPI (Tool-3/8BS 5/16W)
Ref# 34 Fig. 23 Page 55 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Rocker oil feed pipe
 Torque: 22 LBS
 ¹ Changed to 24TPI (UNF) in 1973; beware of mismatches



Stanchion tube
97-2290 / H2290
Bolt, pinch UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI X 2-1/4 U.H. (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 4  Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube
 Torque: 25 LBS


97-2245 / H2245
Nut 1 1/2" across flats
Ref# 33 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube cap
 Torque: 80 LBS


14-1303
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI thin Cleveloc (Tool-9/16)
Ref# 6  Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:2)
 Stanchion tube pinch bolt 45/4
 Torque: 25 LBS



Stator studs
14-0702
Bin E-3 (3/2/2)
Nut, locking UNF (SAE) 5/16-24TPI thin Philidas (Tool-13mm deep socket)
Ref# 23 Fig. 11 Page 33 #7 (1969) (Req:3)
 Stator studs
 Torque: 20 LBS



Swinging fork
21-0620 / S620
Bolt UNF (SAE) 9/16-18TPI X (8-5/8 U.H.)(9-1/4) (Tool-7/8)
Ref# 8  Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Swinging fork
 Torque: 45 LBS
 Orient: Bolt head to T.S.


21-0545 / S545
Nut UNC (SAE) 9/16-12TPI (Tool-15/16)
Ref# 10 Fig. 13 Page 37 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Swinging fork, bolt 37/8
 Torque: 45 LBS



Timing cover
60-2133 / D2133
Switch, oil pressure 27tpi 1/8"NPS(Straight) except early '69 - 1/8"NPT(Tapered) (Tool-5/16 BS)
Ref# 23 Fig.  6 Page 23 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Timing cover
 Torque: DON'T OVR!
 ¹ Have unused blanking plug (tapered?) - See E9526



Upper yoke
21-0684 / S684
Bin I-1 (1/0/0)
Bolt, pinch UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI X 1-11/16 U.H.
Ref# 15 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Upper yoke
 Torque: 15 LBS


21-0685 / S685
Bin I-2 (1/0/0)
Nut, seated UNF (SAE) 3/8-24TPI
Ref# 16 Fig. 17 Page 45 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Upper yoke pinch bolt
 Torque: 15 LBS



Zener diode
99-0590 LUCAS 49345
Bin A-1 (0/1/1)
Zener diode
Ref# 43 Fig. 35 Page 77 #7 (1969) (Req:1)
 Zener diode
 Torque: 1.5 LBS
 ¹ Original removed 2015 [Podtronics]



EOF